Assessment of antioxidant capacities of vegetables using the standard antioxidant capacity index of foods and their application to diet management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIKUZAKI HIROE  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (60291598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Keiko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 助教 (50611117)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗酸化力 / ORAC / DPPH / ポリフェノール量 / 野菜料理 / 加熱調理 / 食事管理 / 活性酸素吸収能力 / 野菜
Research Abstract
The work deals with the matter whether ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity) which has been established as the standard index of antioxidant capacity of polyphenols is practicable as a tool of nutritional epidemiological study and for diet management to contribute to human health or not. The ORAC, DPPH radical scavenging capacity and total phenolic contents of thirty foodstuffs including mainly vegetables and five cooked dishes made from them as ingredients were measured. The antioxidant capacity and total phenolic content of a portion of each dish were calculated based on the antioxidant capacities and total phenolic content of each 100-g fresh foodstuff, and then the calculated values were compared with the measured values. The results suggested that ORAC could be a more suitable tool for diet management as the antioxidant index than DPPH radical scavenging capacity.