Retronasal aroma release with artificial throat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
SACHIKO Odake  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (60233540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Fumiyui (SAEGUSA Hideto / TAJIMA Tsuyoshi)  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学科, 助教 (50460001)
SHIMIZU Kazumasa  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (80060531)
KANEDA Takeharu  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (10350175)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフレーバーリリース / アロマリリース / レトロネーザルアロマ / 人工喉 / 生体膜 / レトロネーザルフレーバー
Research Abstract
The study was conducted to reveal the mechanism of retronasal aroma generation, and artificial membrane was tried to introduce to the mastication model machine developed in the laboratory. Data on interaction values between 967 volatile compounds and food and/or membrane were collected, flavor release from food matrix and mastication properties for subjects were measured, and some materials for artificial membrane were investigated. It was suggested to enable to introduce artificial membrane to the mastication model machine with a device for circulation system of artificial saliva.