How does ecological cooking affect food functionality and palatability ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Teruyoshi  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 客員教授 (10027196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAO Satoshi  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40150081)
ANDO Mami  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (50234183)
TAKAMURA Hitoshi  奈良女子大学, 研究院生活環境科学系, 准教授 (70202158)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords調理と機能性成分 / 食品物性 / エネルギー / 調味料 / 加熱調理 / エコロジー / 官能検査
Research Abstract
This research was accomplished to propose the right "ecology cooking" that can maintain functionality and palatability in order to realize the eco-friendly eating habits. Foods were cooked to get the similar hardness by several cooking procedures. CO2 discharge was calculated for each procedure, and the functionality and palatability of cooked foods were determined. Microwave oven cooking tended to decrease CO2 discharge compared to gas. However, microwave cooking with salt or soy sauce tended to increase CO2 discharges compared to other seasonings.