Analysis of the mechanisms of phosphorus homeostasis in major organ using high-phosphorus diet administrated rat model and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yuji  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授(移行) (10321788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIJIMA Tomoko  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (80568270)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高リン食 / DNAマイクロアレイ / ラット / 腎臓 / 肝臓 / 白色脂肪組織 / NaPi-IIb / 脂質代謝 / 炎症 / FGF21 / 脂肪酸組成 / エネルギー代謝 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Ten male Wistar rats were divided into two groups and fed a diet containing 0.3% (C) or 1.2% (HP) phosphorous for 24 days. DNA microarray analyses were performed using kidney, liver and white adipose tissue (WAT) of these animals. A hierarchical clustering analysis revealed that gene expression profiles of the two groups are different from each other. Among the genes that were differentially expressed between the two groups, there was significant upregulation of type IIb sodium-dependent phosphate transporter (NaPi-IIb) in the kidney of HP rats. As for the liver, upregulation of fatty acid beta-oxidation and downregulation of amino acid catabolic process by HP diet administration were observed. Upregulation of genes related to fatty acid beta-oxidation was also observed in the WAT of HP rat. Thus, our results indicate that administration of high phosphorus diet induced not only regulation of phosphate homeostasis but also changes in various metabolic pathways.