Role of histidine in glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroshi  金沢大学, 脳・肝インターフェースメディシン研究センター, 教授 (50397832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Sanae  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 博士研究員 (60706505)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 肝糖脂質代謝 / 食生活 / 糖代謝 / 肝臓 / ヒスチジン / 肝糖産生
Research Abstract
We previously revealed that hepatic STAT3 decreases the expression of hepatic gluconeogenic enzymes and suppresses hepatic glucose production. Here, we show that increased plasma histidine caused by protein intake resulted in hepatic STAT3 activation. Intravenous and intracerebroventricular administration of histidine also activated hepatic STAT3 and augmented the suppression of hepatic glucose production by insulin. Inhibition of hepatic glucose production by histidine was blocked by inhibiting histamine H1receptors in the central nervous system. Therefore, histidine activates hepatic STAT3 and suppresses hepatic glucose production via central histamine action. In the central nervous system, the mechanisms of histidine and insulin are independent, but have additive inhibitory effects on hepatic glucose prodcution. This suggests that central histidine-mediated suppressive action on hepatic glucose production is a potential target for the treatment of type 2 diabetes.