Study on risk reduction of lifestyle-related diseases due to modulations of digestion/absorption capability of carbohydrates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
GODA Toshinao  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (70195923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Kazuki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (80423838)
ICHIKAWA Yoko  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (50269495)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食後高血糖 / 小腸 / バイオマーカー / 遺伝子発現 / 慢性炎症
Research Abstract
The hypothesis that suppression of postprandial hyperglycemia due to retardation of digestion/absorption of carbohydrates leads to reductions of chronic inflammation and resulting lifestyle-related disease risk, was examined in animal models and human subjects.
Feeding a diet containing resistant starch (RS) or alpha-glucosidase inhibitor (miglitol) in type 2 diabetes model rats caused a reduction in postprandial glycemic levels, and it led to suppression of inflammation-related gene expressions in adipose tissue and peripheral leukocytes, along with reduced expression of cell adhesion molecules in aorta tissue. The postprandial hyperglycemia-associated inflammation was suppressed by consumption of anti-oxidation food factors such as EGCG. Cross-sectional studies of healthy subjects showed that a higher rate of eating is associated with plasma IL-1b levels, suggesting that IL-1b is a marker for inflammation, presumably caused by hyperglycemia.