Mouse model searching for timing of ombination of feeding and exercise on health science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIGENOBU Shibata  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10162629)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords体内時計 / 時間栄養学 / 時間運動学 / メタボリックシンドローム / 肝臓 / 肥満 / エネルギー代謝 / 摂食タイミング / 運動タイミング / 生活習慣病 / 運動 / 生活習慣 / インビボイメージング / イメージング / 時計遺伝子 / 食事パターン
Research Abstract
It is known that interaction of circadian clock and feeding/nutrition as for chrono-nutrition, and of circadian clock and exercise as for chrono-exercise. Combination of chrono-nutriton and chrono-exercise could determine the phase of liver circadian clock; 2 meals (morning and evening) per day advanced the liver rhythm, but wheel running in the morning attenuated the phase advance. Exercise in the evening rather than in the morning attenuated high fat diet-induced obesity with increasing energy metabolism. Feeding/exercise caused anti-obesity effect than exercise/feeding, suggesting that combination of timing of exercise/feeding is critical for anti-obesity.