Development of in vivo function and safety screening method for food ingrdient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA NOBUAKI  有明工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30227631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有薗 幸司  熊本県立大学, 環境共生, 教授 (70128148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 松野 哲也  有明工業高等専門学校, 電子情報, 教授 (80243921)
山口 明美  有明工業高等専門学校, 支援センター, 技術職員 (90399262)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食品 / 生理活性 / マイクロアレイ / 機能性 / 解析・評価 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a novel evaluation method of functional material and food safety screening using Caenorhabditis elegans as model organism and synthetic medium. We could make a synthetic medium which was made from given ingredients and could cultivate C. elegans from egg to adult. Then we evaluated flavonoids quercetin, rutin which are known as anti-oxidative property. Growth rate of C. elegans was increased by addition of these materials to medium. Demands of trace elements were also determined. Depletion of Copper or Zinc was induced significant loss of fecundity. Moreover we evaluated the effects of insulin and vanadium. The results indicated that the toxicity of vanadium was stimulated by an addition of insulin. We could show that this screening method developed by this study was well work for not only screened for function of food ingredient but also for evaluation of complex effects of food and medicine.