Developmental Research of Early Education in Science through English for the Students Oriented Towards Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tetsuya  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00224519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Jun  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30252886)
NAKAZAWA Jun  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40127676)
SUGITA Katsuo  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40211304)
HORNE Beverly  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80595786)
YAMASHITA Shuichi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10272296)
KINOSHITA Ryu  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10586217)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOI Kyoko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70176816)
NISHIGAKI Chikako  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70265354)
HONDA Katsuhisa  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60362745)
MONOI Naoko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70350527)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords科学教育 / 英語による科学実験 / 内容言語統合教育 / グローバル社会対応 / 国際研究者交流 / シンガポール / 出る杭人材育成 / 内容言語統合学習 / 中・高生向け実験講座 / パーソナルディスクラボ / グローバル社会 / 物理実験 / 生命科学実験
Research Abstract
This research aimed to develop programs of early education in science through English for junior-high and high school students. We have created some themes for carrying out experiments through English only. The design of the experiments was supported by researchers of NIE Singapore and included the highly-regarded CLIL approaches. The lessons were implemented in the courses of Science Studio CHIBA, Faculty of Education, Chiba University. Video clips for preparation of individual lessons were uploaded on the website (http://ssc.e.chiba-u.jp/sciexpeng.html). Many international students were involved in supporting the participants. From the reflection sheets, science experiments with English communication were shown to be quite effective to increase the participants' desire to learn both science and English.