| Project/Area Number |
23300283
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUNO Kenji 静岡大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80293596)
UCHINOKURA Shingo 鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70512531)
KAYANO Takahiro 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教務職員 (30293591)
KANDA Reiko 放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター規制, 上席研究員 (40250120)
KIYOHARA Yoichi 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程調査官, 研究員 (10353393)
SAIGUSA Arata 放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 主任研究員 (40392229)
TANZAWA Tetsuro 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60272142)
NAKATAKE Sadafumi 鹿児島大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (40404016)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OOYA Yasuhisa 静岡大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80334291)
OKI Naotaka 静岡文化芸術大学, 理事(教育研究担当) (00501157)
SAKAI Kazuo 放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, センター長 (40153837)
NAGASU Namio 筑波大学, 名誉教授 (90018044)
YONEHARA Hidenori 放射線医学総合研究所, 特別上席研究員 (70175016)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 科学技術ガバナンス / STEM教育 / NGSS, / 放射線リスク / 放射線リスクコミュニケーション / 防災・減災教育 / NGSS / 防災減災教育 / リスクコミュニケーション / 放射線教育 / STS教育論 / シティズンシップ教育 / STSアプローチ論 / シチズンシップ教育 / ESD論 / サイエンスコミュニケーション / 原子力教育 |
| Research Abstract |
In the Japanese contexts, it has been very rare to learn science & technology with doing of science & technology or engineering subjectively. Also, we are not finding any subjective learning and teaching theory in this contexts. It is highly needed to develop innovative science education for solving next generation issues with the strong risks of all of science, technology, engineering and mathematics. In our study, it has been investigated on the STEM education innovation in the US as the most appropriate model for our resolution. On July, 2013, we had conducted STEM education camp at Yaizu Youth Center for upper elementary students and middle school students using adaptation learning materials embedded into Japanese contexts. Japanese results of our STEM education trials were presented at ASTA Conference in the US and also we had communicated with the researchers in the University of Iowa and the University of Minnesota. Finally, we had developed final report for our study.