Development of education movies demonstrating real-time biophysical phenomena by two photon laser microscopy
Project/Area Number |
23300284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZOGUCHI Akira 三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90181916)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 2光子レーザー顕微鏡 / 生体内細胞観察 / GFPマウス / iPS細胞 / 病気の可視化 / 治療効果の可視化 / 生命科学実感教材の開発 / 超早期癌診断・治療 / 二光子レーザー顕微鏡 / 命科学実感教材の開発 / 癌の診断 / 癌の治療 / 神経疾患の診断 |
Research Abstract |
I have engaged in development of education movies demonstrating real-time biophysical phenomena in vivo and in vitro by two photon laser microscopy. Two photon laser microscopy is a new method based on two photon excitation which generates new photons inside the animal body for visualizing real-time images of cells. These real-time movies demonstrating dynamic phenomena occurring inside our body probably enhance the understanding of students studying biological science. In this study I have obtained the real-time images of normal cells in gastrointestinal tracts, liver, pancreas, kidney, brain, and vessels. I have also observed the real-time images of cancer cells in intestines, which gives me an opportunity to develop a novel method to identify very small cancers at the ultra-early stages. The new method has been submitted as an international patent under the financial support from JST. The education movies obtained in this study will be opened in a free internet service.