Developing an evaluative framework for Education for Sustainable Development in tertiary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
GANNON Tracey  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (40378849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SINGER Jane  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 特定准教授 (00570003)
FUKAMACHI Katsue  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (20353831)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NEEF Andreas  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (60618297)
MCLELLAN Ben  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (10723455)
SHAW Rajib  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (30378848)
KOBAYASHI Hirohide  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (70346097)
YOSHIZUMI Miki  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 連携准教授 (30423023)
MIZUNO Kei  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 特定准教授 (10260613)
TANAKA Ueru  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (10231408)
TAKEUCHI Yukiko  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40447941)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords持続可能な開発の為の教育(ESD) / 環境教育 / エコ・リテラシー / サステナビリティ学 / 積極的環境行動 / ESDコンピテンシー(形成能力) / 持続可能な開発の為の教育(ESD) / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Tertiary Education for Sustainable Development Initiative (2011-2014) sought to develop a widely replicable model approach to tertiary-level sustainability education. Key achievements include the development of 1) a modular course combining interactive, interdisciplinary classroom learning with sustainability-themed fieldwork in campus, city, rural and coastal communities, piloted at Kyoto University and Hue University, Vietnam, and 2) a unique evaluative framework designed to gauge the effectiveness of the course in fostering essential sustainability competencies and encouraging students to not only think but to act sustainably. The universities' educational framework and students' prior knowledge of sustainability were found to be important influences on course effectiveness. Fieldworks and group discussion played an important role in leading students from theoretical knowledge to pro-sustainable behaviours, while social networking had limited success as a learning tool.