Development of the TOSA Environmental Education Curriculum Utilizing Regional Resources to Improve the Educational Quality for Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
DOHO Hirotaka  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 教授 (90457408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GAMOH Keiji  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (90204817)
ITANI Gyo  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (10403867)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境教育 / 地域資源 / 自然環境 / 地域人材 / 教員養成 / 教材開発 / 授業実践 / 教材開発力 / 授業実践力
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed a teacher training programme for environmental education, the TOSA Environmental Education Standards, which is based on the effective utilization of regional resources (natural environment and human resources). We evaluated the effectiveness of the programme through practical implementation and teaching. The study suggested that the programme was effective for teacher training in the management of regional environmental education and for enriching the content of a school's environmental education curriculum. On the basis of a quantitative analysis of the practical results, we have confirmed that the educational programme, constructed cumulatively from first to fourth grades, was systematically developed. Cultivated by plentiful experience in nature, the programme was effective in developing observational ability for nature and improved practical ability and teaching materials development for environmental education.