Statistics Education for Next Generation Based on Creativity and Development of a Prototype of a Digital Text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTsukuba Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAKIHANA Kyoko  筑波学院大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50248754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 東香  筑波学院大学, 准教授 (10406887)
佐野 司  筑波学院大学, 講師 (80406024)
銀島 文  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部 (30293327)
石内 久次  鳴門教育大学, 経営企画本部 (00532912)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords創造性の育成 / 統計的思考力 / 統計的活動 / 不確実性 / 教育課程 / 電子教科書 / 統計的思考 / 創造性 / 数学教育 / 中等教育 / 科学教育 / 知の創造 / 資料の活用 / 統計的思考の育成
Research Abstract
The statistics education is needed to cultivate an ability to create new ideas or make a decision with gathered data. And students should understand the concept of "uncertainty". "Uncertainty" comes from a data set which is distributed by a variance and draws a shape. Many students even math teachers said "I cannot differentiate between uncertainty and certainty" or "It is uncertainty matter because it happens in daily life". Curriculum for the statistics which is based on "creativity for a new idea" in an uncertain matter and created by oneself was planned and practiced in classes and investigated the effects of these materials. Then a prototype of a digital textbook through which students activate interactively with data was developed.