Integrated research on Education for Sustainable Development (ESD) toward "Biodiversity Strategy"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ABE Osamu  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60184206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Tetsuo  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00129222)
FURIHATA Shinichi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00452946)
TAKAHASHI Masahiro  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (10360786)
ASAOKA Yukihiko  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60201886)
OKAJIMA Shigeyuki  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60316338)
SUZUKI Toshimasa  札幌国際大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70093648)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境教育 / ESD / 持続可能性 / 生物多様性 / 持続可能な開発 / ESD
Research Abstract
We have regarded "United Nations Decade on Biodiversity," which was proposed 10th Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity in 2010 as the development of "United Nations Decade of Education for Sustainable Development", We have done the overall research on the CEPA as ESD from the point of view of social education and environmental education. It is in the following three points that we treated. (1) Cooperation system between the community and school on biodiversity education. (2) Japanese-style ESD practice model for the regeneration and creation in the rural areas. (3) ESD as a biodiversity education in developing countries.