Project/Area Number |
23300292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Toin University of Yokohama |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUBARA Shizuo 桐蔭横浜大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50132692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBARA Kenji 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 総括研究官 (10549372)
HORI Tetsuo 山梨大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30145106)
TAKAHASHI Mitsuo 東京工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 教授 (40197182)
GOTO Kenichi 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 総括研究官 (50549368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TERATANI Shousuke 東京学芸大学, 名誉教授 (60087533)
YAMAMOTO Katsuhiro 茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60250263)
HAYASHI Seiichi 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 教育課程調査官 (70562403)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 自然科学教育 / 環境教育 / 持続可能な発展 / 科学的態度 / 国際研究者交流 / 科学教育 |
Research Abstract |
Educational materials on Sustainable Development (SD) which have been developed by our research group made students to understand usefulness and issues of science and technology and efforts to grapple with them. Students made description on "to know about the efforts of scientists and engineers, and possess a forward-looking awareness of science" which is one of the objectives in framework of SD educational materials. The co-researchers of Japan and three countries in Asian proceeded studies and practices on SD educational materials and "Air Pollution" educational material was incorporated in new lessons in Philippines. The air-cell type oxygen sensor developed newly as well as carbon-dioxide/oxygen sensors was practiced to find good use as teaching instruments in prefectural education centers and schools.