Development of training method to enhance problem-oriented discussion skills through integration of sympathetic and logical aspect of thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideyuki  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20323199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZUOKA Hideaki  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (10241796)
FUNAOI Hideo  創価大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20344830)
MOCHIZUKI Toshio  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (50379468)
KATO Hiroshi  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
KUBOTA Yoshihiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90432103)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords協同課題解決型議論 / 議論スキル / 議論振り返り / Discussion Historiogram / 議論教育 / 振り返り / 共感的思考 / 議論訓練手法 / 論理的思考 / 挙動課題解決 / 議論結果の利用
Research Abstract
This project focused on enhancing ability for problem oriented discussion. Problem oriented discussion is one of styles of collaborative problem solving in which people try to find tentative point of agreement through taking account of sympathetic as well as logical approach to the problem. For this purpose DHG, discussion historiogram method, was developed. DHG is a chronology that represents the process of a discussion. With this representation, learners are to reflect on the process their discussion. Evaluation of this method using university students as subjects showed that this method supported them to reflect on their discussion based on both logical and sympathetic aspects of discussion.However, it was also revealed the load of hand-drawing chronology. For the purpose of reducing the load, XingBoard ,tablet-based tool for forming and sharing DHG.