Development of E-teaching Portfolio for Professional Learning of Japanese Language Teachers Domestic and Overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO YUKARI  東京農工大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (90376848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAJI Yuka  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00272641)
ISHIKAWA Masatoshi  東京成徳大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90332973)
WATANABE Kenji  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (00220880)
HAYASHI Toshihiro  徳島大学, 総合情報センター, 教授 (90264142)
NAMIKI Mitaro  東京農工大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10208077)
OOTANI Takashi  名古屋大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50128162)
FUKAGAWA Miho  金沢大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (00583171)
Research Collaborator FURUYA Noriaki  早稲田大学, 日本語研究教育センター, インストラクター
FUJIKAWA Miho  学習院大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本語教育 / 日本語教師養成 / 遠隔教育 / 教員養成 / 教育実践研究 / 協同学習 / 教師連携 / 実践コミュニティ / eポートフォリオ / eラーニング / 教師の成長支援 / ネットワーク / 相互研修型FD / 授業研究 / 教育工学 / 教育評価 / ポートフォリオ / ピア・レビュー / 情報リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project promotes teacher collaboration for the professional development of Japanese language teachers. Practical activities in an e-portfolio and Learning Management System for six months, following which a focus group interview and questionnaires revealed the following: (1) participants did not have sufficient pportunities to communicate with each other; (2) young teachers were hesitant to express their ideas and opinions to senior participants; (3) continuing discussion among participants was needed to build and sustain a community of practitioners; and (4) e-teaching portfolio was the effective tools for focusing on and analyzing their own practices. Based on this practice, participants were divided into eight sub-groups and were collaboratively conducting project work for student exchange and planning the seminar for local teachers through web sites.