The Development of Educational Systems and Instructional Methods Using Mobile Devices Compatible with Electronic Textbooks for Students and Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIBARA Yoshinori  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90143172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hideki  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00334699)
SUZUKI Shuntarou  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10548233)
YODEN Yoshihiko  同志社女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20191653)
SHIMADA Hideaki  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20467195)
YATSUKA Mitsunori  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30323231)
MORISHITA Takeshi  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70642528)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育工学 / 情報システム / 教授学習支援システム / システム開発 / デジタル教科書 / ソーシャルリーディング
Research Abstract
This developmental study explored educational systems and instructional methods using mobile devices compatible with electronic textbooks for students and teachers in a one-to-one learning environment in elementary and secondary schools. We developed an exchanging function which enables students' tablet PC screens to be transferred onto interactive whiteboards and then reproduced allowing students' thinking processes to be shared. This social reading function enables students to share sentences/characters they have highlighted and comments they have made on the electronic textbooks. We then examine the effects of this collaborative learning which allows students to share their thinking processes and diverse ideas.