Development and practical use of educational origami model based on mathematics and geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA FUMIKO  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80162907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Takao  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70143691)
NOJIMA Taketoshi  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (40026258)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords理系離れ / 教材開発 / 折り紙 / 幾何学 / 初等・中等教育 / 折紙 / 教育モデル / 教育 / 曲線折り紙 / 理数離れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is serious that students disinterest in science. In particular many students dislike geometry. It is clear that there is a need to learn thinking skills related to three-dimensional geometry that results in a break-through in science and technology, so in this research, it has been developed based on origami as a teaching tool that students can learn geometry with enjoying in primary and secondary education process. It is clear that they should be made as teaching material as students have been interested in them.