An Educational Game Focusing on Environmental Issues That Achieves Full-body Interaction and Makes Practical Use of Position Measuring Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yoshiaki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (90155028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Hiroshi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00262113)
SUGIMOTO Masanori  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90280560)
KUSUNOKI Fusako  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
INAGAKI Shigenori  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
YAMAGUCHI Etsuji  神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00324898)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフル・ボディ・インタラクション / デジタルゲーム / 環境学習 / 植生遷移 / 科学教育 / 学習支援 / ゲーム
Research Abstract
The goal of this research was to identify a method for achieving full-body interaction as an accommodative learning environment with embodiment, equipped with scientific and entertainment qualities through a digital game that makes it possible to experience complex natural phenomenon and large, temporal scale changes. The results are reflected in the following two points. (1) Through the development of a digital game that allows users to experience transitions in forest vegetation, an implementation method was identified for the practical application of position measuring technologies through image recognition and ultrasonic waves. (2) An evaluation experiment was conducted on Mt. Rokko, and the effects of learning support for full-body interaction were clarified in an empirical fashion; these effects included inspiring and sustaining learners' interest in and facilitating their understanding of plant succession and conservation in the satoyama woodlands.