Development and Evaluation of Learning Environment for Out-of-Class Foreign Language Learning based on Learning Style and Help Seeking Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YASUNAMI SEISUKE  熊本大学, 大学教育機能開発総合研究センター, 准教授 (00290833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GODA Yoshiko  熊本大学, 大学教育機能開発総合研究センター, 准教授 (00433706)
YAMADA Masanori  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (10466831)
HATA Kojiro  大手前大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (50460986)
MATSUKAWA Hideya  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 助教 (50379111)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習環境 / 外国語教育 / 学習スタイル / 自己調整学習 / ソーシャルメディア
Research Abstract
This research project aims to design, develop, and evaluate an integrated, outside-classroom, social-learning support system. Our research produced the following outcomes: (1) Questionnaire of Aptitude Level for Social Learning Focusing on EFL Online Discussion, (2) Support approaches to cultivate social and cognitive presences in community of inquiry, and critical thinking, and (3) Design, development, and evaluation of a support system based on the previous research results and outcomes. The results of the system evaluation indicated that the system might have influence on learners' comment number, attitudes toward English learning, and critical thinking.