A Study on Systematization of College Instructional Design and Faculty Developer Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHakuoh University
Principal Investigator
AAHAHORI Kanji  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80143626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGISAWA Masayoshi  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30319008)
SATOH Kohki  名古屋大学, 国際交流本部国際言語センター, 准教授 (60402377)
KANBE Fumio  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10337412)
MASUDA Yuichi  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30229380)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFD / FD支援者 / 映像データベース / 教育方法 / 授業改善 / 授業データベース / FD専門家養成 / FD研究 / 大学授業改善 / 授業デザイン / 教育工学 / 高等教育 / FD専門家 / 教授技法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings of this research are summarized as following.(1)We developed class video database consisting of fifty instructional tactics with few minute length, and installed into tablet terminal iPad.(2)We fostered two Faculty Developers who are experts in charge of faculty development jobs For four years, we picked up competencies requisites of Faculty Developer. (3)We verified Effectiveness of class video database on faculty’s improvement of class quality by comparing before and after classes by observing class video database.(4)Four workshop on Faculty Development were held including two international workshop, which encouraged interest and motivation of class improvement including faculties of other colleges and other department such as law and business. And seven tablets installed by class video database were provided in library of Hakuoh University.