Extensible Learning Support System Architecture to Support Various Kinds of Learning Styles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Kiyoshi  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20462765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Yosuke  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00435702)
IKEDA Mitsuru  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (80212786)
AOKI Kumiko  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90392290)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグループ学習 / 学習支援システムアーキテクチャ / 教材オブジェクト / Jigsaw法 / 作問学習 / eラーニング技術標準化 / Learning Design規格 / 教育工学 / 学習支援システム / システムアーキテクチャ / 技術標準化
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to establish an extensible learning support environment which can integrate various kinds of learning styles including self-paced learning and group learning. The environment is designed to provide both function extensibility and content reusability. To fulfill this goal, we introduced the concept of a "courseware object", which is a program module used to incrementally implement various educational functionalities. To implemented group learning environment, we designed some courseware objects to support group learning functions. Implementation of two typical group learning methods, the jigsaw method and student problem generation, has been investigated with these courseware objects. As the result of these investigations and prototype implementation, it is shown that the practical group learning environment can be implemented using developed courseware objects equipped with various learning scenario.