The development and practice of interactive Puppet Theater System for hearing-impaired people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Fusako  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Hiroshi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00262113)
NAMATAME Miki  筑波技術大学, 産業デザイン学部, 教授 (20320624)
INAGAKI Shigenori  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERANO Takao  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20227523)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords聴覚障碍 / インタラクティブコンテンツ / 人形劇 / インクルーシブデザイン / ユニバーサルデザイン / 聴覚障害 / kinect
Research Abstract
We developed Interactive Puppet Theater. Interactive Puppet Theater is a puppet show system that is designed for appreciation by hearing-impaired people. This system have two characteristics to allow the hearing impaired people to enjoy a puppet show.First, to ensure that aural information is conveyed, we project the dialogues (textual data) onto the background of the puppet show. Then, using Kinect, we allow the audience to participate in the story through physical movements. We experimented it with normal students and hearing-impaired students.The result of the questionnaire based their answers proved that the system had the possibility to enable normal students and hearing-impaired students to enough enjoy Interactive Puppet Theater.