Developing the standard for university admission procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMASU Kazuo  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (90091701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANO Hisao  大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (90200196)
OTSU Tatsuo  大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (10203829)
SHINA Kumiko  大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (20280539)
HOSHINO Takahiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (20390586)
OKADA Kensuke  専修大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20583793)
ARAI Sayaka  大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 助教 (00561036)
KOYANO Hitoshi  大学入試センター, 入学者選抜研究機構, 特任助教 (10570989)
山形 伸二  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (60625193)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大学入試 / 意思決定理論 / 項目反応理論 / アドミッションセンター / アドミッションズ・オフィス / ベイズ統計学 / アドミッションズオフィス / 効用評価 / AHP / ベイズ階層モデル / 妥当性
Research Abstract
The project consists of both researches about current undergraduate admission procedures in the U.S. and Japan as well as proposed new statistical tools to improve the admission process. A number of admissions offices in the U.S. and admission centers in Japan were investigated and current issues and future directions are summarized. A Bayesian hierarchical approach was employed to develop Item Response Theory (IRT) models to analyze admission data.