| Project/Area Number |
23300311
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Masayuki 京都外国語大学, マルチメディア教育研究センター, 准教授 (30351258)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAKUSHO Koh 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50263322)
MUKUNOKI Masayuki 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (20283640)
NISHIGUCHI Satoshi 大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (80362565)
IIYAMA Masaaki 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (70362415)
YAMAKATA Yoko 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (60423018)
TOYOURA Masahiro 山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (80550780)
MORIMURA Yoshitaka 京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定拠点助教 (80578279)
TOYOURA Masahiro 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10584047)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 講義状況認識 / 可視化 / FD / 集中度 / 授業研究 / 授業改善 / レスポンスアナライザ / 雰囲気 / 講義状況推定 / 姿勢推定 / 集中場面 / 授業改善システム / 質問行動 / 姿勢判断 / 三次元映像活用 / フィードバック |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we develop and utilize acquisition and visualization system of Behavior of Lecturers and Students in order to reflect and revise lectures in higher education. We detect atmosphere of concentration from image feature such as facial direction. We develop visualization system of activity in each individual or group and time transition based on selecting panels of focusing objects on the video. Moreover, we develop interface of 3D-visualization of students for supporting lecture analysis. We develop and utilize response analyzer that enable students to make statement easily during a class. We analyze lecture videos using our system.