Development of a multimodal test with printed characters and sound which enables the print disabled to take tests as the National Center Test for University Admissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
FUJIYOSHI MAMORU  独立行政法人大学入試センター, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20190085)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIYOSHI Akio  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00323212)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords2次元コード / マルチモーダル問題 / 音声問題 / センター試験 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 公平性 / 読字障害 / 視覚障害 / 視覚障害者 / 中途失明者 / 読字障害者 / 文書構造表音声問題
Research Abstract
Using invisible 2-dimensional codes and a digital audio player with a 2-dimensional code scanner, we developed a multimodal test with printed characters and sound. The result of the four times of experimental evaluations shows that, in addition to existing special accommodations such as large-print-format test and braille-format test, the introduction of the multimodal test and the formerly developed auditory test with document-structure diagrams enables almost all test-takers with print disabilities to take tests as the National Center Test for University Admissions.
The introduction of the two new auditory testing media also enables test administrators to keep the reasonable accommodations of the treaty of the United Nations for the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities and doesn't make unreasonable economical burden to the test administrators since we developed an integrated production system of special format tests and the production cost is very low.