Sustainable use of the Teaching Portofolio as a system for internal quality assurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012-2014)
National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation (2011)
Principal Investigator
KURITA Kayoko  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (50415923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Shigeto  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (50386661)
KATO Yukari  名古屋外国語大学, 日本語教育センター, 教授 (90376848)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsティーチング・ポートフォリオ / 教育改善 / 教員評価 / 効果検証 / ファカルティ・ディベロップメント / 教員業績評価 / FD / 教育業績評価 / ワークショップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The teaching portfolio which is effective for an multi-dimensional evaluation and improvement of teaching, is gradually known to higher education community in Japan. In this study, we developed several systems and tools for sustainable and effective use of the teaching portfolio.
We proposed a web system for providing fundamental information, supporting the workshop of developing the teaching portfolio, a workshop standard for assuring the quality of the workshop. We also developed a workshop for revising the teaching portfolio and one for developing an academic portfolio, a standard for ensuring the quality of the workshop and a check sheet for effective mentoring in workshops and a portfolio chart for assisting the development of the teaching portfolio.