International Comparative Institutional Analysis of Medical Risk Management Policies: Approach from Actor Theory.
Project/Area Number |
23300315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Norihisa 国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター, センター長 (50159670)
ICHINOKAWA Yasutaka 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30277727)
KANAMORI Osamu 東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90192541)
MORI Shuichi 国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター感染制御部第七室, 室長 (40559522)
YAMABE Akinori 東京大学, 教養学部, 特任講師 (70533933)
WATANABE Hibi 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60345064)
Research Collaborator |
SEKIYA Sho 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 博士課程・大学院生
TAKANO Hiroyuki 埼玉県立文書館, 職員
HANAOKA Ryuki 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 非常勤講師 (70362530)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 科学技術社会論 / 医療政策 |
Research Abstract |
From the viewpoint of the international comparison, the analysis of materials such as medical journals, minutes of advisory councils, and trial records was mainly investigated to clarify the feature of the formation process of medical policy in Japan concerning public health and medical research. Some of the results were announced by the research paper and oral presentation. Moreover, in each fiscal year, we interviewed the experts of medicine and medical administration. While exchanging opinions positively, we made efforts to conceive the mechanism of the medical administration in Japan and to understand the history of the policies about vaccine and influenza and to collect the latest information.