Project/Area Number |
23300316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BAI Lun 信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (40566238)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 産業考古学 / 近代製糸業 / シルク / 繰糸 / 煮繭 / 絹 / 生糸 / 製糸 / 技術史 / 繰糸技術 |
Research Abstract |
Silk industry has played an important role for the modernization of Japan, Sericulture and silk reeling technologies have originated from the Yellow River basin of China. Then these technologies have spread to central Asia and European countries. In Japan, The prosperity of Japanese silk industry started from the end of Edo era to early Showa era. Modern spinning technology was introduced in Maebashi clan in 1970 as the Italian reeling methodology first, then French reeling techniques was introduced in Tomioka governmental reeling factory in 1972. In Suwa-Okaya region (Nagano prefecture) which is the main producing area of raw silk in Japan, the silk reeling technologies was improved and newly developed by the wisdom and ingenuity of the Japanese based on the technology of the West. In this study, it was intended to clear up intents and effects behind the technology by verifying engineered the reeling technology in Suwa-Okaya region.