Basic studies aiming at proper use of scientific visual images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TODAYAMA Kazuhisa  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90217513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Kaori  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50249348)
OSANO Shigetoshi  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70177210)
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (50292983)
AKIBA Fumitoshi  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80252401)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords科学技術社会論 / 科学哲学 / 科学画像 / scientific visualization / 科学コミュニケーション / 科学リテラシー / 発見法 / 認識論 / Scientific Visualization / 表象 / 画像リテラシー / 社会心理学 / Scientific visualization
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We clarified how pictorial images are used in scientists' practice and what are the functions and limits of them. And then, we applied the findings to a traditional problem of philosophy of science.
(2) We clarified how pictorial images are used in scientific communication and what are the functions and limits of them. Then, we found that art museums have potentiality as a means of scientific communication.
(3) We clarified the psychological and epistemological conditions for the better use of pictorial images both in and outside of scientific communities. Especially, we tried to apply a method of scientific visualization that was originally developed to study cytological responses of flu-infected cells to a big data taken from a totally different area (social psychology) and see whether it is effective as a heuristics to bring about new findings which cannot be noticed by traditional psychological analyses.