The analysis of the development and local society change by the indigenous iron industorial technique at Saga, Izumo, and Morioka-nanbu on Meiji period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
WAKITA hisanobu  福岡大学, 理学部, 非常勤講師 (50078581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISAKI Tsutomu  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20268973)
TAKASAKI Yozo  佐賀大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30124811)
NAKAMURA Masatoshi  佐賀大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50038080)
ONODERA Hideki  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50233599)
AOKI Toshiyuki  佐賀大学, 地域歴史文化研究センター, 特命教員 (60444866)
NAGANO Susumu  佐賀大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80039221)
NUMAKO Chiya  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80284280)
SAGARA Eisuke  佐賀大学, 経済学部, 客員研究員 (70124071)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幕末・明治期 / 製鉄技術 / 佐賀・出雲・盛岡南部 / 在来知・外来知 / 受容・融合・展開 / 自然科学分析 / 史資料分析 / 文理融合研究 / 幕末・明治期 / 在来知と外来知 / 地域鉄産業技術 / 史学・分析科学 / 蛍光X線分析 / ICP-MS分析 / 希土類元素 / 佐賀・出雲・盛岡南部 / 明治・大正期 / XAFS分析 / 在来知 / 日中国際共同研究 / 佐賀・出雲・盛岡南部 / 鉄産業技術の展開 / 蛍光X線分析 / システム工学分析 / 日中国際シンポジウム / 製鉄技術の伝承 / 鉄製大砲 / 鉄産業の展開 / 砲術書 / たたら / 田部家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the concrete influence affected to the Japanese modernization by the indegeous technique and experience(Indegenous Knowledge),we investigated the acceptance,fusion,and development of Indigenous Knowledge from the foreign knowlege using the concrete example of Japanese iron making industries and medical techniques by the historical and scientific cooperative research work between Japan and east Asian researchers. From the historical material analysis to the iron making industories and scientific analysis to the iron relic, we concluded that the indigenous industory technique gave the influence on the acceptance for the foreign technique and plant in Japan, and the distribution of minor element such as Ti and Sr and ultra minor rare earth element analysis to the iron relic(cannon bolls) told as Chokokan cannon boll might be not made in Saga-Han but that of Ueno Kaneiji temple is made in Japan from the Pb istope ratio analysis. The next step work is expected.