Examination of recycle use of bronze using Sn isotope tracer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHUN'ICHI Nakai  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (50188869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIFUNE Haruhisa  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (20181969)
SAITO Tsutomu  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (50205663)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスズ / 同位体 / 青銅器 / 産地推定 / スズ石 / 鋳造 / リサイクル / ICP質量分析計 / スズ同位体 / 同位体分別 / 揮発性 / スズ同位体比
Research Abstract
This study examined isotope fractionation during bronze casting and assessed variation in Sn isotope composition of cassiterites and Chinese bronze products to ascertain whether a Sn isotope tracer is applicable to provenance studies of bronze products or to examination of recycle use. Results suggest that the Sn isotope ratio is applicable to provenance studies of bronze products rather than examination of recycle use.