| Project/Area Number |
23300323
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANDA Masaki 東京藝術大学, 大学院・美術研究科, 講師 (20538764)
ENOMAE Toshiharu 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (40203640)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATO Masato 東京文化財研究所, 保存科学修復センター, 研究員 (10415622)
TAKASHIMA Akihiko 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 技術専門職員 (10422437)
| Research Collaborator |
HASEGAWA Satoshi 長谷川和紙工房, 代表
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 長寿命化 / 実用強度 / 楮紙 / 地合 |
| Research Abstract |
To achieve higher permanence and more durable usumino-gami (kozo paper), a joint research was carried out by a paper maker, conservators and material scientists. Normal cooking condition produced paper of the most well-balanced quality. Concerning formation index, experiment showed that paper sheet made by an experienced and skillful person (the late Mr. Furuta) was excellent, while that made by an unexperienced person was inferior. Shorter fibre strongly contributes to good formation. When new fibre was not added later in the experiment, formation improved as sheets of paper continued to be made. For dying and back lining, Furuta's paper was easiest to handle. Paper made by others became mushy when treated with ash mordant solution.