| Project/Area Number |
23300324
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HOKOI Shuichi 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80111938)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGURA Daisuke 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60283868)
高林 弘実 京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 講師 (70443900)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKABAYASHI Hiromi (70443900)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 古墳 / 石槨 / 粘土棺床 / 熱水分移動 / 生物の呼吸 / 植生 / 棺床粘土 / Co2濃度 / 文化財保存 / CO2 / 空調 / 生物活動 / 闘鶏山古墳 / CO2発生 / 湿潤・乾燥 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the influences that condensation and evaporation give on the conservation of the buried properties such as metal rust and the influence that high CO2 and low O2 concentrations give on the chemical reactions of the buried properties in the stone chamber of a tumulus, a underground space simulating a chamber was constructed in a hilly area, and by measuring both the inside and outside environmental conditions of the artificial stone chamber, the followings results were obtained. 1) Since the ceiling temperature of the stone chamber was lower than that of the floor in the winter, condensation occurred there, 2) the relative humidity in the chamber was always 100%, which was higher that in Tsugeyama tumulus, 3) the O2 concentration in the chamber was by 3 to 4 % higher than that of the outdoor air, and the CO2 concentration was about 3%, These results were almost the same as those in Tsugeyama tumulus, 4) the rust could be seen on the metal samples in a few months.