Radiocarbon dating of the cultural aseets building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Nanae  武蔵大学, 総合研究所, 研究員 (90409368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yoko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40327755)
YOSHINO Hiroshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (30092373)
藤田 盟児  広島国際大学, 工学部, 教授 (20249973)
坂本 稔  国立歴史民俗博物館, 教授 (60270401)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性炭素年代測定 / 古建築 / 中世寺院 / 近世民家 / 文化財建造物 / 古民家 / 社寺建築 / 放射性炭素年代調査 / 民家 / AMS / ウィグルマッチング / 汚染 / 有機溶媒洗浄 / 民家編年 / 古材年代 / 重要文化財勝興寺 / さいたま市指定中山神社 / 岩手県指定村上家住宅 / 高山寺石水院 / 京都府指定天真院客殿 / 重要文化財熊野神社長床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the construction of cultural assets building generation by a method of 14C dating, the natural science method. I investigated seven private houses, four shrines and temples in 2012. I investigated five private houses, four shrines and temples in 2013. I investigated 11 private houses, six shrines and temples in 2014. It became clear as a result of the investigation to be initial Zen Buddhism-like main hall of a Buddhist temple architecture. As a result, Bannaji Temple main hall was appointed to a national treasure in 2013. I gave a lecture, a national treasure memory symposium of Bannaji Temple, Kitakata-shi cultural assets symposium of Nagatoko. I published "How Old ? The survey of 14C dating of the Old building " by Yoshikawakobunkan Co., Ltd.