| Project/Area Number |
23300327
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History |
Principal Investigator |
KOSETO-HORYU Emi 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (80332120)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANIGUCHI Yoko 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (40392550)
SAITO Tsutomu 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (50205663)
MANABE Yoshitsugu 千葉大学, 融合科学研究科, 教授 (50273610)
SAKAMOTO Minoru 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (60270401)
SUZUKI Takuzi 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (70270402)
TAKASHIMA Miho 独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 研究補佐員 (80443159)
OKUBO Junichi 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 教授 (90176842)
永嶋 正春 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, その他 (50164421)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 文化財 / 錦絵 / 色 / 三次元計測 / 3次元計測 / 版木 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This scientific research shows successful results that it is possible to identify indigo no matter on paper or on fabric by non-destructive and non-contact analysis. It also revealed in the transitional period from using natural pigments to using artificial pigments, not only one of the natural or artificial pigment but also both of pigments were used in among the one of color woodblock print (nishiki-e). Also, make sure the hue of the red pigment of nishiki-e was changed in around 1869 by using spectral reflectometer, and it matched with art historical background that aniline red was popularly used in the same era. By the three-dimensional image analysis for the purpose of investigation of the surface techniques, we succeeded in improving the accuracy to determine precise levels of lyrics writing of nishiki-e. As a result, it is possible to make digital reproduction of nishiki-e on PC.