Research on practical investigation techniques and countermeasures for mold problems in environments with cultural objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
KIGAWA Rika  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, その他部局等, その他 (40261119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATORI Kosuke  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (50270624)
KUMEDA Yuko  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 感染症部, 課長 (10250317)
INUZUKA Masahide  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京文化財研究所・保存修復科学センター, 主任研究員 (00392548)
SATO Yoshinori  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京文化財研究所・保存修復科学センター, 研究員 (50466645)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords文化財 / 微生物劣化 / カビ / 保存科学 / 浮遊菌 / 被災文化財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed at clarifying causes of mold problems of cultural objects and specifying subsequent serious damages by the mold outbreaks. Also appropriate measures to detect mold problems, control measures based on physiological characteristics of molds, specific feasible ways for environmental modification were major topics. Especially tsunami affected paper based objects of the Great East Japan Earthquake 2011 were investigated in detail, from both aspects of damage to objects and risk on human health, and the results and information were promptly reported to public. Also detailed monitoring of microbes, both qualitative and quantitative, were performed in typical places of historic buildings or underground tumuli, together with analysis of temperature, relative humidity and absolute humidity. Based on the measurement data, specific control measures including environmental modification were taken, to be most appropriate to each circumstance.