A Study on an Advanced Comparison Method of Museum Materials using Super-High-Definition Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
ADACHI fumio  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (30321540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takuzi  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (70270402)
TOKUNAGA Yukio  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70317361)
YONEMURA Shunichi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60631033)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歴史情報システム / 展示システム / 閲覧システム / 歴史資料 / 閲覧特性 / 画像閲覧システム / ビューア / 画像表示 / 紙背文書 / 画像システム
Research Abstract
Advanced comparison methods of historical materials using super-high-definition images have been studied to improve effectiveness of exhibition and historical researchies. A method that displays the same objects simultaneously according corresponding areas defined to include the objects has been introduced for comparison of same objects. Corresponding points are also set to adjust the position in the corresponding areas. Effectiveness of this method was evaluated through a special exhibition, flexure of an old scrolling document causes difference between front and back sides of the images. Setting method and number of corresponding points to reduced the difference on a comparison display of front and back sides has been revealed.