Project/Area Number |
23300333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Museology
Research Institution | Osaka Museum of Natural History |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUMA Daisuke 大阪市立自然史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (90291179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
DEGAWA Yousuke 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (00311431)
HASHIYA Makoto (公財)花と緑の銀行, 富山県中央植物園, 主任研究員 (00450809)
SHIGA Takashi 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (60435881)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | DNAバーコーディング / アマチュア研究 / インベントリー / 自然史資料 / 菌類分類学 / タイプ標本検討 / 自然史博物館 / アーカイブ / 菌学教育 / アマチュア / 博物館 / アマチュア支援 / 顕微鏡資料 / 自然史標本 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On mycology, research activities of citizen scientists have great importance. We tried to enhance the function of natural history museums as support basis of their activities. 1. We made database of Dr. Hongo's mycological collections, and digitized their images, for utilize them for educational tools and materials for modern studies of both taxonomy and ecology. We have got some important results by our research partners in Boletaceae and Amanitaceae. 2. We conducted many scientific seminars for citizen scientists, and we supported series of mycological exhibitions of local museums. 3. We have got good results in mycological DNA barcoding from modern samples and, partly from old Hongo's collection. From these activities, we summarized and reviewed the relation ship between citizen scientists and museums, with special reference to importance of curatorship and open database .