Project/Area Number |
23300334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Atsushi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60431657)
Research Collaborator |
CHRISTIANSEN Hanne H スバルバール大学(ノルウェー), 北極地学教室, 教授
HUMLUM Ole オスロ大学(ノルウェー), 地理学教室, 教授
NISHII Ryoko 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員
WATANABE Tatsuya 北海道立総合研究機構, 地質研究所, 研究職員
YAMAGISHI Chizuru 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 大学院生
INOMATA Yasuhiro 筑波大学, 生命環境学群地球学類, 学生
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 周氷河地形 / 地球観測 / 寒冷圏 / 永久凍土 / 凍結融解 / 気候変動 / 北極 / 極地 / 地形 / 周氷河環境 / 周氷河プロセス / 国際研究者交流 / スイス:ノルウェー |
Research Abstract |
We compiled data from long-term field monitoring of various periglacial processes and their controls, as well as data on the distribution, morphology and structure of resulting periglacial landforms. These data were used to analyze factors controlling the periglacial processes and landforms, to evaluate their climatic significances, and finally to propose a systematic framework of dynamic periglacial geomorphology. The data analyses revealed the thresholds for the generation of rockfall, solifluction and rill erosion, the dynamics of rock creep and rock glaciers, and the inter-annual variation and triggers of ice-wedge cracking. Full-scale laboratory simulations of frost sorting processes successfully produced incipient forms of sorted patterned ground.