Mapping of residence time and storage volume of groundwater using CFCs in headwater catchments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Maki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10273301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Tsutomu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80304369)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水循環 / 湧水 / 年代 / 水資源 / 滞留時間 / 地下水貯留量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated residence time and storage volume of subsurface water in headwaters of mountainous catchments, central area of Japan. The estimated resdience time of subsurface water ranges from 10 years to 60 years, and the storage voulme rages from 10,000 to 10,000,000 cubic meter. The subsurface water storage in paleozoic watersheds tends to be higher than that of granite watersheds, and the residence time and storage range much in the granite watersheds, because the hydrological response is sensitive in the granite watersheds.