| Project/Area Number |
23300336
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAUCHI TAKAHIRO 千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00212241)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前杢 英明 広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50222287)
宍倉 正展 (独)産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・地震研究センター, 主任研究員 (00357188)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAEMOKU Hideaki 法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (50222287)
SHISHIKURA Masanobu 産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (00357188)
TSUTSUMI Hirouyuki 京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (60284428)
KNANEDA Heitaro 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30415658)
IMAIZUMI Toshifumi 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50117694)
ECHIGO Tomoo (財)地域地盤調査研究所, 主任研究員 (60450904)
KAGOHARA Kyoko 山口大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10510232)
ISHIMURA Daisuke 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所 (00736225)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 潮間帯離水波食地形 / 海域活断層 / 地震性隆起 / 震源断層セグメント / 地震発生ポテンシャル / 完新世 / 離水海岸地形 / 潮間帯 / 海域震源断層 / 古地震 / 地震性地殻変動 / 地震間地殻変動 / 岩石海岸カタログ / 岩石海岸地形カタログ / 地震発生予測地図 / 離水年代 / 地震隆起 / 旧汀線 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We mapped the present tidal-abrasion topography and Holocene emerged tidal-abrasion topography and prepared the coastal catalog along Japanese Islands where large earthquakes have frequently occurred. Relating paleoearthquakes deciphered in them to off-shore active faults , we seismotectonically re-examined the potentials of M7 class earthquakes which will occur below the shallow submarine bottom off the Japanese coasts. As a result, the possibility of succeeding large earthquakes is recognized in Hokkaido, Tohoku and Hokuriku district along the Sea of Japan in geological time scale. Each coastal area along the Pacific coasts of Japan has repeatedly experienced great earthquakes. Especially, the northern Sanriku coast and the southern coastal area of Boso peninsula will be struck by M8-9 class earthquakes in the next several hundred years.