Investigation of Mongolian Traditional Herding Knowledge and its application to the meteorological disaster prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Yuki  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (20200438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATSUKI Seiki  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00124595)
OZAKI Takahiro  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (00315392)
SHINODA Masato  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30211957)
TACHIIRI Kaoru  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究員 (30336185)
HIRANO Akira  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, その他 (60344842)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遊牧知 / 在来知 / 気象災害 / アイラグ(馬乳酒) / クミス / 伝統的発酵食品 / 牧畜気象学 / モンゴル / 遊牧 / 伝統知識 / 馬乳酒 / 早期警戒システム / ゾド(寒雪害) / 国際研究者交流 / 気象観測 / 植生観測 / 植生 / 気候学 / 生態学 / 人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The zoo-meteorological aspect of Traditional Herding Knowledge (THK) was documented in collaboration with the Institute of Meteorology, Hydrology and Environment of Mongolia (IMHE) in order to apply this knowledge to mitigate natural disasters, and to help strengthen the sustainability of the herders’ society in Mongolia.
THK of the winter camp selection were investigated using meteorological and animal observations, while that of the production of fermented mare’s milk was collected from 2045 herders across the entire country. The framework of new zoo-meteorological observations were established under this research project and maintained by IMHE. We have hosted the international symposium on THK at Ulaanbaatar in March, 2015, and the results of this four-year project were summarized and future challenges are presented.