Precise evaluation for buried active faults across the waste-filled valleys in the north area of Kinki Triangle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Atsumasa  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 客員研究員 (90086174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATOH Shigehiro  兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 主任研究員 (50301809)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEMURA Keiji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00201608)
TODA Shigeru  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40293732)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords袋状埋積谷 / 近畿三角帯 / 活断層 / 反射法地震探査 / 八田部盆地 / 在原盆地 / 火山灰層 / オールコアボーリング / 近畿三角帯北部 / 内池見 / 池見断層 / 三方断層帯 / 活断層の活動履歴
Research Abstract
As Hatabe and Ariwara basins, the waste-filled valleys in the north area of Lake Biwa, central Japan, are assumed to have been formed by active faulting, seismic reflection surveys were carried out to clarify the subsurface structure under these lowlands. As Ariwara basin is composed to be relatively thin sediments, drilling survey is not adequate. As Hatabe basin is covered by thick Late Quaternary sediments on the other hand, all-core-drilling surveys were conducted to clarify geologic columnar sections under this basin. The buried fault dipping westward with high angle under the Hatabe basin has been revealed with the amount of vertical displacement and slip-rate.