Gastric cancer: a mouse model and epigenetic statuses of blood in mice and humans
Project/Area Number |
23300342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Carcinogenesis
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
YUASA Yasuhito 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80111558)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 胃がん / マウスモデル / DNA / メチル化 / エピジェネティクス / 治療薬 / マイクロRNA / バイオマーカー / 血球DNA |
Research Abstract |
Diffuse-type gastric cancer (DGC) exhibits rapid disease progression and a poor prognosis. We have reported an E-cadherin/p53 double conditional knockout (DCKO) mouse line as the first genetically engineered one, which recapitulates human DGC morphologically and molecularly. Recently, we have also established mouse DGC (MDGC) cell lines from primary tumors and lymph node metastases of the DCKO mice. We identified four circulating microRNAs that could accurately detect DGC at an early stage utilizing the DCKO mice, and indicated that one of them might have potential as a non-invasive biomarker in young human DGC patients. The results from in vivo and in vitro assays using the DCKO mice and the MDGC cell lines demonstrate that epigenetic alterations may play significant roles in diffuse-type gastric carcinogenesis, and support to develop a relevant therapeutic strategy in human DGC.