The molecular mechanism of senescence-associated prolongation of inflammatory signaling and its effect on cancer micro-environments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Naoko  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所, 主任研究員 (50275195)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞老化 / 炎症性サイトカイン / がん微小環境 / 炎症とがん / 癌微小環境 / 肝がん / 肥満
Research Abstract
Cellular senescence is an irreversible cell proliferation arrest provoked by oncogenic impulse such as oncogene activation that creates harmful DNA damage, and is recognized as an important fail-safe mechanism. Recently, it has been reported that senescent cells produce various types of secretory proteins including inflammatory cytokines and chemokines. In this study, we investigated whether this senescence-associated secretory proteins promote cancer progression. We found that senescent hepatic stellate cells (HSCs) form cancer micro-environment in obesity-induced hepatocellular carcinoma tissue. Moreover, we clarified the mechanism of how HSCs senesce and what signal is involved in the production of secretory proteins.