Development of cancer therapy inducing histone acethylation at the specific region of cancer genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Hiroki  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん遺伝創薬研究室, 研究所長 (90322073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 隆義  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん遺伝創薬研究室, 研究員 (60526060)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 板東 俊和   (20345284)
杉山 弘   (50183843)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsピロールイミダゾールポリアミド / ヒストンアセチル化 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / がん / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / エピジェネティク / 癌 / リプログラミング / iPS細胞 / SAHA / 山中因子 / 内在性遺伝子の再発現
Research Abstract
Tumor suppressor genes have anti-tumor effect leading antiproliferative and antiapoptotic effects. Tumor also repress expression of tumor specific antigen to escape immunological reaction against cancer. We are generating drugs of DNA sequence-specific Pyrrole-Imidazole polyamide-SAHA conjugates which reexpress repressed tumor suppressor gene endogenously in cancers. SAHA is an HDACi and activate gene expression. PIP can deliver SAHA to the specific gene. This PIP-SAHA may be a promising chemicals to cure cancer patients, effective drug has not yet been developed though. However in the course of this study we have successfully collaborated with Kyoto University and developed the drug which has generated iPS cells in mice.