Exploration and exploit of intratumor microenvironment for both controlling local tumors and reducing distant metastatic potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUNAGA Shin-ichiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (80238914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Hideko  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90207994)
TANO Keizo  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (00183468)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords休止期腫瘍細胞 / 急性低酸素 / 慢性低酸素 / 酸素化休止期腫瘍細胞 / 癌幹細胞 / 中性子捕捉療法 / CBE値 / 腫瘍血管正常化現象 / 遠隔転移制御 / ベバシツマブ / 急性低酸素細胞分画 / 腫瘍不均一性 / 酸素化休止期腫瘍細胞分画 / 低温度温熱処置 / ティラパザミン / ウォルトマニン / 分割ウォルトマニン投与 / 加速炭素イオン線 / 中性子捕捉反応 / sodium borocaptate-10B(BSH) / L-para-boronophenylalanin-10B / 中性子捕捉療法(BNCT) / インテグリンαvβ3受容体 / サイクロデキストリン
Research Abstract
Based on the developed method both for detecting the potential for controlling local tumors including intratumor quiescent cells and for evaluating pulmonary distant metastases from local tumors, releasing intratumor acute hypoxia leads to reduction of pulmonary metastatic potential, and boron neutron capture therapy with BSH (sodium borocaptate-10B) and with BPA (L-para-boronophenylalanin-10B) result in increasing the potential for controlling local tumors and suppressing the pulmonary distant metastatic potential, respectively.
Intratumor oxic quiescent cells were shown to have a greater recovery capacity like cancer stem cells, but not hypoxic, through selectively detecting their radio-sensitivity.
The compound biological effectiveness values for neutron capture agents that deliver into solid tumors more dependently on uptake capacity of tumor cells became more changeable. The value may be one of the indices showing the degree of tumor heterogeneity.